Past Board Members

List of Society for the Advancement of Advancement of Psychotherapy Past Board Members


2017 Board of Directors

President: Jeffrey Zimmerman
President-elect: Michael J. Constantino
Past President: Armand Cerbone
Secretary: Barry Farber
Treasurer: Jesse Owen
Council Representatives: Lillian Comas-Diaz; Elizabeth Nutt Williams
Membership Domain Representative: Jean Birbilis
Public Interest & Social Justice Domain Representative: Rosemary Adam-Terem
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Barbara Thompson
Education & Training Domain Representative: Jennifer Callahan
Early Career Domain Representative: Leigh Ann Carter
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Susan Woodhouse
Diversity Domain Representative: Rosemary Phelps; Bev Greene
International Affairs Domain Representative: Frederick Leong
Student Development Chair: Nicholas Morrison

2016 Board of Directors

President: Armand Cerbone
President-elect: Jeffrey Zimmerman
Past President: Rod Goodyear
Secretary: Barry Farber
Treasurer: Jesse Owen
Council Representatives: Jean Carter; John Norcross
Membership Domain Representative: Jean Birbilis
Public Interest & Social Justice Domain Representative: Rosemary Adam-Terem
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Barbara Thompson
Education & Training Domain Representative: Jennifer Callahan
Early Career Domain Representative: Rayna Markin
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Susan Woodhouse
Diversity Domain Representative: Bev Greene; Jairo Fuertes
International Affairs Domain Representative: Frederick Leong
Student Development Chair: Maria Lauer

2015 Board of Directors

President: Rod Goodyear
President-elect: Armand Cerbone
Past President: Ray DiGiuseppe
Secretary: Barry Farber
Treasurer: Jeff Zimmerman
Council Representatives: Jean Carter; John Norcross
Membership Domain Representative: Ann Judge
Public Interest & Social Justice Domain Representative: Rosemary Adam-Terem
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Barbara Thompson
Education & Training Domain Representative: Jesse Owen
Early Career Domain Representative: Rayna Markin
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Susan Woodhouse
Diversity Domain Representative: Bev Greene; Jairo Fuertes

2014 Board of Directors

President: Ray DiGiuseppe
President-elect: Rod Goodyear
Past President: William Stiles
Secretary: Barry Farber (2012-2014)
Treasurer: Jeff Zimmerman (2013-2015)
Council Representatives: Jean Carter (2014-2016); John Norcross (2014-2016)
Membership Domain Representative: Ann Judge (2013-2015)
Public Interest & Social Justice Domain Representative: Armand Cerbone (2012-2014)
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Barbara Thompson (2013-2015)
Education & Training Domain Representative: Jesse Owen (2013-2015)
Early Career Domain Representative: Rayna Markin (2014-2016)
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Susan Woodhouse (2013-2015)
Diversity Domain Representative: Bev Greene (2013-2015); Jairo Fuertes (2014-2016)

2013 Board of Directors

President: William Stiles
President-elect: Ray DiGiuseppe
Past President: Marvin Goldfried
Secretary: Barry Farber (2012-2014)
Treasurer: Jeff Zimmerman (2013-2015)
Council Representatives: Linda Campbell (2013-2015); John Norcross (2011-2013)
Membership Domain Representative: Ann Judge (2013-2015)
Public Interest & Social Justice Domain Representative: Armand Cerbone (2012-2014)
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Barbara Thompson (2013-2015)
Education & Training Domain Representative: Jesse Owen (2013-2015)
Early Career Domain Representative: Susan Woodhouse (2011-2014)
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Susan Woodhouse (2013-2015)
Diversity Domain Representative: Caryn Rodgers (2011-2013); Bev Greene (2013-2015)

2012 Board of Directors

President: Marvin Goldfried
President-elect: William Stiles
Past President: Elizabeth Nutt Williams
Secretary: Barry Farber (2012-2014)
Treasurer: Steve Sobelman (2010-2012)
Council Representatives: Linda Campbell (2011-2013); John Norcross (2011-2013)
Membership Domain Representative: Ann Judge (2010-2012)
Public Interest & Social Justice Domain Representative: Armand Cerbone (2012-2014)
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Miguel Gallardo (2010-2012)
Education & Training Domain Representative: Sarah Knox (2010-2012)
Early Career Domain Representative: Susan Woodhouse (2011-2013)
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Norman Abeles (2011-2013)
Diversity Domain Representative: Erica Lee (2010-2012); Caryn Rodgers (2011-2013)

2011 Board of Directors

President: Elizabeth Nutt Williams
President-elect: Marvin Goldfried
Past President: Jeffrey Magnavita
Secretary: Jeffrey Younggren (2009-2011)
Treasurer: Steve Sobelman (2010-2012)
Council Representatives: Linda Campbell (2011-2013); John Norcross (2011-2013)
Membership Domain Representative: Ann Judge (2010-2012)
Public Interest & Social Justice Domain Representative: Rosemary Adam-Terem (2009-2011)
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Miguel Gallardo (2010-2012)
Education & Training Domain Representative: Sarah Knox (2010-2012)
Early Career Domain Representative: Susan Woodhouse (2011-2013)
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Norman Abeles (2011-2013)
Diversity Domain Representative: Erica Lee (2010-2012); Caryn Rodgers (2011-2013)

2010 Board of Directors

President: Jeffrey Magnavita
President-elect: Elizabeth Nutt Williams
Past President: Nadine Kaslow
Secretary: Jeffrey Younggren (2009-2011)
Treasurer: Steve Sobelman (2010-2012)
Council Representatives: Linda Campbell (2008-2010); Norine Johnson (2008-2010)
Membership Domain Representative: Ann Judge (2010-2012)
Public Interest & Social Justice Domain Representative: Rosemary Adam-Terem (2009-2011)
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Miguel Gallardo (2010-2012)
Education & Training Domain Representative: Sarah Knox (2010-2012)
Early Career Domain Representative: Michael Constantino (2008-2010)
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Norman Abeles (2008-2010)
Diversity Domain Representative: Erica Lee (2008-2009); Caryn Rodgers (2008-2010)

2009 Board of Directors

President: Nadine Kaslow
President-elect: Jeffrey Magnavita
Past President: Jeffrey Barnett
Secretary: Jeffrey Younggren (2009-2011)
Treasurer: Steve Sobelman (2007-2009)
Council Representatives: Linda Campbell (2008-2010); Norine Johnson (2008-2010)
Membership Domain Representative: Elizabeth Nutt Williams (2008-2009)
Public Interest & Social Justice Domain Representative: Rosemary Adam-Terem (2009-2011)
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Jennifer Kelly (2007-2009)
Education & Training Domain Representative: Michael Murphy (2007-2009)
Early Career Domain Representative: Michael Constantino (2008-2010)
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Norman Abeles (2008-2010)
Diversity Domain Representative: Erica Lee (2008-2009); Caryn Rodgers (2008-2010)

2008 Board of Directors

President: Jeffrey Barnett
President-elect: Nadine Kaslow
Past President: Jean Carter
Secretary: Armand Cerbone (2006-2008)
Treasurer: Steve Sobelman (2007-2009)
Council Representatives: Linda Campbell (2008-2010); Norine Johnson (2008-2010)
Members-at-Large:  Elizabeth Nutt Williams (2008-2009); Irene Deitch (2006-2008); Jennifer Kelly (2007-2009); Michael Murphy (2007-2009); Michael Constantino (2008-2010); Norman Abeles (2008-2010); Erica Lee (2008-2009); Caryn Rodgers (2008-2010)
Student Representative: Michael Garfinkle

2007 Board of Directors

President: Jean Carter
President-elect: Jeffrey Barnett
Past President: Abraham Wolf
Secretary: Armand Cerbone
Treasurer: Steve Sobelman (2007-2009)
Council Representatives: John Norcross (2005-2007); Norine Johnson (2005-2007)
Members-at-Large: Jay Benedict (2006-2009); Irene Deitch (2006-2008); Jennifer Kelly (2007-2009); James Bray (2005-2007); Michael Murphy (2007-2009); Elizabeth Nutt Williams (2005-2007)
Student Representative: Michael Garfinkle

2006 Board of Directors

President: Abraham Wolf
President-elect: Jean Carter
Past President: Leon VandeCreek
Secretary: Armand Cerbone (2006-2008)
Treasurer: Jan Culbertson (2004-2006)
Council Representatives: John Norcross (2005-2007); Norine Johnson (2005-2007)
Members-at-Large: Charles Gelso (2004-2006); James Bray (2005-2007); Elizabeth Nutt Williams (2005-2007); Alice Rubenstein (2004-2006); Jay Benedict (2006-2009); Irene Deitch (2006-2008);
Student Representative: Adam Leventhal

2005 Board of Directors

President: Leon VandeCreek
President-elect:Abraham Wolf
Past President: Linda Campbell
Secretary: Armand Cerbone (2006-2008)
Treasurer: Jan Culbertson (2004-2006)
Council Representatives: John Norcross (2005-2007); Norine Johnson (2005-2007); Patricia Bricklin (2005)
Members-at-Large: Jean Carter (2004-2006); Jon Perez (2003-2005); Norman Abeles (2003-2005); James Bray (2005-2007); Alice Rubenstein (2004-2006); Elizabeth Nutt Williams (2005-2007)
Student Representative: Adam Leventhal

2004 Board of Directors

President: Linda Campbell
President-elect: Leon VandeCreek
Past President: Patricia Bricklin
Secretary: Abraham Wolf
Treasurer: Jan Culbertson (2004-2006)
Council Representatives: John Norcross; Jack Wiggins 
Members-at-Large: Mathilda B. Canter;Norman Abeles; Sylvia Shellenberger; Jon Perez;  Jean CarterAlice Rubenstein
Student Representative: Anna McCarthy

2003 Board of Directors

President: Patricia Bricklin
President-elect: Linda Campbell
Past President: Robert J. Resnick
Secretary: Abraham Wolf
Treasurer: Leon VandeCreek
Council Representatives: John Norcross; Jack Wiggins; Alice Chang
Members-at-Large: Mathilda B. Canter; Norman Abeles; Patricia S. Hannigan-Farley; Sylvia Shellenberger; Jon Perez; Alice Rubenstein
Student Representative: Anna McCarthy

2002 Board of Directors

President: Robert J. Resnick
President-elect: Patricia Bricklin
Past President: Diane J. Willis
Secretary: Abraham Wolf
Treasurer: Leon VandeCreek
Council Representatives: John Norcross; Jack Wiggins
Members-at-Large: Mathilda B. Canter; Linda Campbell; Nadine Kaslow; Norman Abeles; Alice Rubenstein; Sylvia Shellenberger; Gary Hann
Student Representative: Gary Hann

2001 Board of Directors

President:Diane J. Willis
President-elect: Robert J. Resnick
Past President: John C. Norcross
Secretary: Abraham Wolf
Treasurer: Leon VandeCreek
Council Representatives: Mathilda B. Canter; Ronald E. Fox; Jack Wiggins
Members-at-Large: Irene Deitch; Lisa Porche-Burke; Nadine Kaslow; Norman Abeles; Linda CampbellAlice Rubenstein
Student Representative: Anna McCarthy

2000 Board of Directors

President: John C. Norcross
President-elect: Diane J. Willis
Past President: Wade H. Silverman
Secretary: Abraham Wolf
Treasurer: Gloria G. Gottsegen
Council Representatives: Mathilda B. Canter; Ronald E. Fox; Jack Wiggins
Members-at-Large: Irene Deitch; Nadine Kaslow; Linda Campbell; Leonard J. Haas; Lisa Porche-Burke; Robert J. Resnick, T. Richard Saunders, Leon VandeCreek

1999 Board of Directors

President: Wade H. Silverman
President-elect: John C. Norcross
Past President: Alice Rubenstein
Secretary: Diane J. Willis
Treasurer: Gloria G. Gottsegen
Council Representatives: Mathilda B. Canter; Ronald E. Fox; Jack Wiggins
Members-at-Large: Tommy Stigall, Karen Kovacs-North; Linda Campbell; Leonard J. Haas; Lisa Porche-Burke; Robert J. Resnick, T. Richard Saunders, Leon VandeCreekAbraham Wolf

1998 Board of Directors

President: Alice Rubenstein
President-elect: Wade H. Silverman
Past President: Larry Beutler
Secretary: Diane J. Willis
Treasurer: Gloria G. Gottsegen
Council Representatives: Mathilda B. Canter; Ronald E. Fox
Members-at-Large: Suzanne B. Sobel; Norine G. Johnson; Linda Campbell; Brian J. Sweeney; James Bray;Tommy Stigall;Abraham Wolf; Karen Kovacs-North; Leonard J. Haas

1997 Board of Directors

President: Larry Beutler
President-elect: Alice Rubenstein
Past President: Patricia S. Hannigan-Farley
Secretary: Diane J. Willis
Treasurer: Gloria G. Gottsegen
Council Representatives: Mathilda B. Canter; Ronald E. Fox
Members-at-Large: Jack G. Wiggins; Jean J. Rossi; Suzanne B. Sobel; Brian J. Sweeney; Leonard J. Haas; Norine G. Johnson; Arnold A. Lazarus; Karen Kovacs-North; Tommy T. Stigall

1996 Board of Directors

President: Patricia S. Hannigan-Farley
President-elect: Larry Beutler
Past President: Stanley R. Graham
Secretary: Diane J. Willis
Treasurer: Gloria G. Gottsegen
Council Representatives: Ellen McGrath; Mathilda B. Canter; Ronald E. Fox
Members-at-Large: Norine G. Johnson; Leonard J. Haas; John C. Norcross; Jack G. Wiggins;  Jean J. Rossi; Alice K. Rubenstein; Brian J. Sweeney; Suzanne B. Sobel

1995 Board of Directors

President: Stanley R. Graham
President-elect: Patricia S. Hannigan-Farley
Past President: Tommy Stigall
Secretary: Diane J. Willis
Treasurer: Gloria G. Gottsegen
Council Representatives: Ellen McGrath; Stanley Moldawsky
Members-at-Large: Ernst G. Beier; Norine G. Johnson; Wade H. Silverman; Suzanne B. Sobel; Jean J. Rossi; Norman Abeles; Alice K. Rubenstein; John C. Norcross; Jack G. Wiggins

1994 Board of Directors

President: Tommy T. Stigall
President-elect: Stanley R. Graham
Past President: Gerald P. Koocher
Secretary: Diane J. Willis
Treasurer: Alice Rubenstein
Council Representatives: Ellen McGrath; Donald Freedheim
Members-at-Large: Norman Abeles; Suzanne B. Sobel; Norine G. Johnson; Wade H. Silverman; Ernst G. Beier; John C. Norcross; Lisa M. Porche-Burke; Carl N. Zimet

1993 Board of Directors

President: Gerald P. Koocher
President-elect: Tommy T. Stigall
Past President: Reuben J. Silver
Secretary: Patricia Hannigan-Farley
Treasurer: Alice Rubenstein
Council Representatives: Carol Goodheart; Ellen McGrath; Donald K. Freedheim
Members-at-Large: Ronald F. Levant; Suzanne B. Sobel; Norine G. Johnson; Wade H. Silverman; Ernst G. Beier; Carl N. Zimet; Lisa M. Porche-Burke; Sandra B. Haber